Select Page

Privacy Policy.

Kindred Consulting LTD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and employees, current or prospective, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Your rights under the GDPR is set out in this notice.

About us

Kindred Consulting Ltd is a management consultancy registered in England under company number 12734774.

We are a data controller, registered with the ICO under registration number ZA777860. 

What does this Notice cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out below.

What personal data do you collect?

We may collect the personal data from the following people to allow us to undertake our business: 

  • Prospective employees permanent or temporary roles
  • Prospective and live client contacts
  • Supplier contacts to support our services
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers

We collect personal information about you in various ways, such as through our website, job applications and our interactions with clients and suppliers. 

This includes:

  • Name, contact and address information including your email address that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on our site www.wearekindred.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any newsletters or services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

If you are a potential employee and you apply for a position, we may also collect the following types of personal information (as permitted under local law):

  • Employment and education history
  • Language proficiencies and other work-related skills
  • Date of birth
  • Gender

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. a)The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions by contacting our data protection officer.
  2. b)The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 
  3. c)The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. d)The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. e)The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. f)The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. g)The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. h)Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. However, we do not use your personal data in this way.

Contact data@wearekindred.co.uk for more information or to make requests.

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time either directly from the email or contacting data@wearekindred.co.uk)

With your permission, and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, and news. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. This is typically 5 years or if you request it is deleted.

How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’. Please contact data@wearekindred.co.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our own website uses the following third party cookies:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. These are collected in anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics (across all websites) at https://tools.google.com/dlpag…

How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.

Post:

Data Requests

Kindred Consulting Ltd

1 Rona Road

London

NW3 2HY

Email:

data@wearekindred.co.uk